CV/Resume

CORAL OWDOM

Soprano

OPERA

The Old Maid and the Thief Miss Pinkerton Opera Project Columbus 2014
Arias in Ebony Dr. Nora Lear, Lear on the 2nd Floor Opera Project Columbus 2014
Masquerade Despina, Adele Opera Project Columbus 2013
Tosca Tosca Rockland Opera 2005
Little Women Amy Fort Worth Opera 2005
I Pagliacci Nedda Boheme Opera New Jersey 2004
Carmen Micaela Belleayre Festival 2004
Don Giovanni Donna Elvira Metro Lyric Opera 2004
Tosca Shepard’s Voice Opera Theatre of St. Louis 2003
Flight Tina* Opera Theatre of St. Louis 2003
Lucia di Lammermoor Lucia* Pittsburgh Opera 2002
Street Scene Greta Fiorentino Pittsburgh Opera 2002
Street Scene Rose Maurrant* Pittsburgh Opera 2002
L’incoronazione di Poppea Poppea Pittsburgh Opera Center 2002
Salome Sklave Pittsburgh Opera 2001
Don Giovanni Zerlina* Pittsburgh Opera 2001
Die Aegyptische Helena First Dienerin Santa Fe Opera 2001
Mitridate, re di Ponto Aspasia* Santa Fe Opera 2001
Postcard from Morocco Coloratura Pittsburgh Opera Center 2001
Don Pasquale Norina Pittsburgh Opera Center 2001
Die Fledermaus Adele Pittsburgh Opera Center 2000
Cosí fan tutte Despina Pittsburgh Opera Center 2000
Elektra Fourth Maiden* Santa Fe Opera 2000
Venus und Adonis First Madrigal* Santa Fe Opera 2000
La Bohéme Mimi Manhattan School of Music 2000
A Death in the Family Mary Manhattan School of Music 1999
Hänsel und Gretel Dew Fairy/Sandman Chautauqua Opera 1999
Savitri Savitri Manhattan School of Music 1998

CONCERT WORK

Wolf: Spanischbuch Lieder Soloist Wolf Concerts/Thomas Bagwell 2004
Mendelssohn: Elijah Soprano Maryland Jewish Choral Society 2003
Deck the Halls Soloist Donnell Library NYC 2002
Vivaldi: Gloria Soprano Todi Music Festival 2002
Schooltime Concerts Soloist Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra 2001
Beethoven: Mass in C Soprano Pittsburgh Concert Chorale
Education: Manhattan School of Music, MM 2000
University of Dayton, BM 1998
Apprenticeships/Training Programs: Gerdine Young Artist, Opera Theatre of St. Louis, 2003
Young Artist, Pittsburgh Opera Center, 2000-2002
Apprentice Artist Program for Singers, Santa Fe Opera, 2000, 2001
Studio Artist, Chautauqua Opera, 1999
Awards: Winner, NYC District Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, 2003
Finalist, George London Foundation Awards, 2000
Master classes: Regine Crespin, Mignon Dunn, Martin Katz, Jonathan Miller, Marni Nixon, Ellen Shade, Carol Vaness
Conductors: Anton Coppola, John Crosby, Brian Garman, David Gilbert, John Keene, Kemal Khan, Christopher Larkin, John Mauceri, Stephen Osgood, Alessandro Siciliani,Gary Thor Wedow
Directors: Sandra Bernhard, Linda Brovsky, John Copley, David Gately, Beth Greenberg, Christopher Harlan, Jay Lesenger, Rhoda Levine, James Lucas, Christopher Purdy, Dona D. Vaughn, Wolfgang Weber, Donald Westwood
Teachers: Robin Rice, Patricia McCaffrey, Kay Griffel
Coaches: Ed Bak, Michael Borowitz, Nico Castel, Joan Dornemann, Mikael Eliason, Warren Jones, Tom Muraco, Diane Richardson, Ellen Rissinger, Craig Rutenberg, Renata Scotto, Martin Yazdzik